Programme

Downloadable programme is available here

Wednesday 25 July

08:00

REGISTRATION: Registration will be open until 12.45 on Wednesday (MAIN ARTS RECEPTION)

09:00-09:20

OPENING AND WELCOME (MALT)

 

LECTURE ROOM 3 (LR3)

LECTURE ROOM 4 (LR4)

LECTURE ROOM 5 (LR5)

09:30-11:00

PANEL 1A: Landscaping the Welsh past: The reassertion of space in Welsh Historical discourse

  • Leona Holland (Bangor)
  • Sean Martin (Bangor)
  • Gary Robinson (Bangor)
  • Mari Wiliam (Bangor)
  • Lynda Yorke (Bangor)

PANEL 1B:  Dylan Thomas

  • Jinquan Yu (Bangor): The afterlife of Dylan Thomas’s work in China: Translation and reception
  • Non Mererid Jones (Bangor): ‘Ydych chi wedi colli rhywbeth – dan yr eira?’: T. James Jones a’r ymgyrch i adfer Cymreictod Dylan Thomas
  • Adrian Osbourne (Swansea): Schroedinger’s Cathmarw: Dylan Thomas, Derrida, and the Undecidable Campness of Zombies

PANEL 1C:  Gender

  • Beth Jenkins (Cardiff):  Gender and Culture in Women’s University Halls of Residence in Wales, 1885-1914
  • John Ellis (Michigan Flint): A maker of men: Gender in the life of Owen Rhoscomyl
  • Dawn Williams (Bangor): Images of the ‘Welsh mam’ in the twentieth century

11:00-11:15

COFFEE (PJ HALL)

11:15-12:45

PANEL 2A:  Post-war Wales (i)

  • Andrew Edwards (Bangor): ‘No more will I go on the slow train (from Bangor to Caernarfon)’: The social impact of the “Beeching Axe” in rural Wales
  • Nye Davies (Cardiff): Aneurin Bevan and the Claim of Wales

PANEL 2B:  Literature

  • Cathryn Charnell-White (Aberystwyth): ‘Yn frodyr mewn hyfrydwch’ (brothers in pleasure): London's eighteenth-century clubbable Welshmen and their literature
  • Peter Xu (Bangor): ‘The Wind and I/ Between us Shared the World’: Reading Edward Thomas from a Daoist Eco-critical Perspective
  • Mary Chadwick (Huddersfield): Welsh reading in English: Anglophone authors and their texts, 1700-1830

PANEL 2C: Tair Stori: doethuriaethau ysgrifennu creadigol (creative writing doctorates)

  • Sian Northey (Bangor)
  • Meg Ellis (Bangor)
  • Cefin Roberts (Bangor)

12:45-13:50

LUNCH (PJ HALL)

14:00-15:30

PANEL 3A: What brings us here so late? Revisiting Tony Conran

  • Tony Brown (Bangor): ‘Charms for Living’: The Significance of Tony Conran’s Gift Poems
  • Daniel Hughes (Bangor): ‘Where we put our suffering’: Tony Conran’s Elegiac Modernism
  • Tomos Owen (Cardiff): The Late Tony Conran

PANEL 3B: Disapora

  • Wendy Lloyd Jones (Independent): Life in New York: William and Owen Griffith
  • Michael Jones (Liverpool): Captain Lewis Holland Thomas in San Francisco
  • Adam Coward (Independent): Questioning the Discovery of America: The Madoc Controversy and the Correspondence of Thomas Stephens (1821–1875

PANEL 3C:  Institute for the Study of Welsh Estates (ISWE): Welsh Estates Researching the history, culture and landscapes of Wales through the prisms of estates: exploring the possibilities

  • Shaun Evans (Bangor) Introduction to ISWE
  • Stephen Rees (Bangor) Musical patronage
  • Sue Niebrzydowski (Bangor) The Mostyn Psalter-Hours
  • Gwilym Owen (Bangor) The Welsh Mortgage
  • Marian Gwyn (Bangor) The Atlantic Slave Trade
  • Eifiona Lane Thomas (Bangor): Local food
  • Audrey Thorstad (Bangor): Castles in 15th and 16th century Wales

15:30-15:45

TEA BREAK (PJ HALL)

15:45-16:45

PANEL 4A:  Music

  • Trevor Herbert (OU/Royal College of Music): Instrumental music and the tastes of the people of Wales in the nineteenth century
  • Helen Barlow (OU): Progress and tradition: Welsh musical practices in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries

PANEL 4B: War

  • Jonathan Morgan: Welsh poets of the Royal Welsh
  • Gethin Matthews (Swansea): ‘Having a Go at the Kaiser’: Duty, Honour, Masculinity and Patriotism in a Welsh Family at War

PANEL 4C: Archaeology

  • Ray Karl (Bangor): Meillionnydd
  • Nancy Edwards (Bangor): Reinventing the pillar of Eliseg in the later eighteenth century: The sublime and the gothic

17:00-18:00

KEYNOTE (MALT)
Huw Pryce: “Fabulous relations” and “genuine histories”: Edward Lluyd, Welsh historical culture and the British past

18:15

OPENING RECEPTION (VC’s CORRIDOR/SHANKLAND LIBRARY)

  • David Lloyd
  • Alice Conran
  • Conran Chorus

Thursday 26 July

09:00-10:30

PANEL 5A: War

  • Stuart Stanton (Bangor): An examination of Welsh Linguistic Identity in the years following the First World War through the distinctive memorials erected by Welsh communities
  • Meilir Powell (Swansea): For Belgium, For Serbia, For Wales? Rationalising the Great War in the Welsh Press, 1914-1918
  • Catriona Coutts (Bangor): The Enemy of my Enemy is my Friend? Representations of Germans in post-war Welsh Literature

PANEL 5B: Welsh writing in English

  • Seth Armstrong Twigg (Cardiff): ‘And the young man realised with a terrible suddenness where he was’: R. S. Thomas in the Welsh Marches, 1936–1942
  • Andy Webb (Bangor): The Influence of Edward Thomas on R.S. Thomas’s ‘Abercuawg’ and An Acre of Land (1952)
  • Daniel Williams (Swansea): Raymond Williams and the New York Intellectuals

PANEL 5C: Acts of Union

  • Sarah Ward Clavier (West of England): Welsh Clergy and Royalism in C17
  • Nia Powell (Bangor): The 1543 Act of Union and the governance of Wales
  • Gwilym Owen (Bangor): The persistence of native Welsh land law beyond the Acts of Union 1536-43

10:30-10:45

COFFEE BREAK (PJ HALL)

10:45-11:45

KEYNOTE (MALT)
Katie Gramich, “Do you remember 1926?”: Dorothy Edwards, Rhys Davies and the Arts of Camouflage

12:00-13:00

PANEL 6A: Contemporary Wales

  • David Paul Ellis (Bangor): A speculation about the relationship between Welsh philosophical ideas, and the Welsh environment
  • Emyr Glyn Williams (Bangor): ‘Hi I’m Bi!’ – 50 years of Welsh language alternative culture + philosophical mechanics of ‘Y Naid’ = revolutionary success’’ 

PANEL 6B: Television

  • Daryl Perrins (University of South Wales): ‘[A]n offer you can’t understand’: The sitcom in Wales as carnivalesque site of national reimagination
  • Johanna Karlsson (Aberystwyth): Corff Cymro: Gwynfor Evans a Sianel 4

PANEL 6C: Diaspora

  • Gareth Evans-Jones (Bangor): Dyn v. Duw: Cyfraith y Caeth Ffoëdig (1850) ac ymateb Gwasg Gyfnodol Gymraeg America
  • Joseph Wyn Roberts (Cardiff): The Druid newspaper and the Welsh-American Relationship with Home, 1907-39

13:00-14:00

LUNCH (PJ HALL)

14:00-15:30

PANEL 7A: Town and Gown: Swansea University and the wider community since 1920

  • Karmen Thomas (Swansea): Scientific research and the establishment of Swansea University College in 1920
  • Sam Blaxland (Swansea): Reconstruction and community: Swansea University in post-1945 Wales
  • Jay Rees (Swansea): ‘Skinflint’ Landladies and ‘Entitled’ Students: Common Perceptions in Student Lodgings in Post-War Swansea

PANEL 7B: Contemporary Wales

  • Sion Owen (Bangor): Welsh out of School: Where are we now and what is the way forward?’
  • Lowri Cunnington (Aberystwyth): Identity, belonging and outward migration in contemporary Wales
  • Gwawr Ifan (Bangor): ‘Ambell i gân a geidw fy mron, Rhag suddo i lawr dan amal i don’: Cerddoriaeth, lles a hunaniaeth Gymraeg

PANEL 7C: Novels & Poetry

  • Rita Singer (Bangor): Between Protest and Panto: a survey of the Rebecca Riots in the Welsh historical novel
  • Amber Hancock (Bangor): Orienting in Nowhere: Mobility and Identity on the Border in Contemporary Welsh Fiction
  • Anton Brannelly (Harvard): ‘Mewn Gloywiaith’: The Poetic Vocabulary of Dafydd ap Gwil

15:30-15:45

TEA BREAK

15:45-17:15

PANEL 8A: Medieval History

  • Audrey Thorstad (Bangor): ‘Knot stronger than the Gordian’: Masculinity and Homosociality in Early Tudor Wales
  • Shaun McGuiness (Bangor): The Medieval Bishops of Bangor, 1092-1307. Tested Loyalties. The Politics of Intrusion and Exile
  • Euryn Rhys Roberts (Bangor):  Gŵyl y Cestyll 1983

 

PANEL 8B: The Welsh in Northeast India: Cultural explorations through Creative Arts practice. Presentation by members of the Welsh and Khasi cultural dialogues project (2015-19) funded by the Leverhulme Trust

  • Lisa Lewis (University of South Wales)
  • Rhys ap Trefor (Actor)
  • Helen Davies (University of South Wales)
  • Gareth Bonello (University of South Wales)

PANEL 8C: Urban Identities

  • Elizabeth Jones (Leicester): ‘It is but a village, although by courtesy it enjoys the title of a town’: Small towns and urban identity in eighteenth and nineteenth-century Wales
  • Diana Wallace (University of South Wales): From Shifts to The Book of Idiots: writing work in the novels of Christopher Meredith
  • Jessica George (Cardiff): Gothic silence and urban Welshness in Mary Ann Constantine’s Star-Shot

17:15-18:15

KEYNOTE (MALT)
Huw Osbourne, Fabulous! Fantasy and the re-covering of Queer Wales

18:30-19:30

PRE-DINNER DRINKS RECEPTION (POWIS HALL)

  • Jazz Heritage Wales (Performance)

19:30

DINNER (CLEDWYN 3)

Friday 27 July

09:30-11:00

PANEL 9A: Disapora

  • Bill Jones (Cardiff): The Melbourne Welsh Church, 1852-1914: Writing a Micro-Micro Ethnic History
  • Melinda Gray (Independent): Writing the ‘Twilight Zone”: Upstate New York and the Literature of Welsh America
  • E. Wyn James (Cardiff): Creative tensions in the life and work of the Welsh-Patagonian travel writer, Eluned Morgan (1870-1938)

PANEL 9B: Poetry

  • Lisa Sheppard (Cardiff): Translating Bilingual Texts for a Bilingual Nation: The English Translations of Martha, Jac a Sianco and Ffydd, Gobaith, Cariad 
  • Rhea Seren Phillips (Swansea): Reconsidering a Modern Welsh Cultural Identity through Welsh Poetic Forms and Metre
  • Marta Listewnik (Poznan): Diomatic Phrasal Verbs in Welsh: A corpus study of stylistic markedness

PANEL 9C: Identity and Culture

  • Iwan Bala (University of South Wales): Art, language and identity
  • Aidan Byrne (Wolverhampton): ‘PC Gone Mad’: representations of Wales and Welshness in Video Games
  • Margot Morgan (Trinity St David): Why a Portrait of Nigel Jenkins (1949 - 2014)?

11:00-11:15

COFFEE BREAK (PJ HALL)

11:15-12:15

PANEL 10A: Music

  • Jen Wilson (Jazz Heritage Wales): Going back to Dixie: a cultural fusion through ragtime and the cake walk, from Swansea’s theatre stages to the Union Workhouse 1905-26
  • Martin Brooke (Bangor): ‘Anyone’s Guess’: How much of a role does Cerdd Dant play in Grace Williams’ Penillion, and does it really matter?

PANEL 10B: Language

  • Rebecca Ward & Eirini Sanoudaki (Bangor): Language development of bilingual children with Down syndrome in Wales
  • Ifor Gruffydd (Bangor): Dysgu Cymraeg yn y Gweithle: Pa mor effeithiol yw rheolaeth strategol yr hyfforddiant yn y gweithle?

PANEL 10C: Identities

  • Jessica Clapham (Bangor): Ancient mythology and identity
  • Mark Rhodes (Kent State): Bursting the Swigen Iaith: Soundscape and national identity at the National Eisteddfod

12:15-13:45

EARLY LUNCH AND BUSINESS MEETING (PJ HALL)

14:45-16:15

PANEL 11A: Travel Writing

  • Matthew Jones (Connecticut): Mapping the "Welsh element" in the Blue Books, Travel Writing, and the Victorian Imagination
  • Elizabeth Brown (Rio Grande): Thomas Gray’s The Bard
  • Angharad Price (Bangor): 'Double Vision': the travel writings of Jan Morris

PANEL 11B: Welsh Politics

  • Colin Thomas (Independent): The Red Violinist: immigrants to Wales then and now
  • Martin Wright (Cardiff): The Chimera of Welsh Politics? The Search for a Welsh Socialist Party from the 1890s to the 1990s
  • James Phillips (Cardiff): The 1922 Newport by-election

PANEL 11C: Women’s Archive Wales

  • Shan Robinson (Bangor): History and collections
  • Catrin Stephens (Bangor): Research
  • Annie Williams (Bangor): Involvement and Participation

16:15

CLOSING REMARKS (PJ HALL)